Smartpipe Website Privacy Policy

Smartpipe Website Policy

Smartpipe and its subsidiaries (“We” or “Us”) support online privacy and are committed to protecting your privacy rights. This policy sets out how any information we collect about you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us when you use this website (www.smartpipesolutions.com).

We collect certain information by automated means when you visit our Site, such as how many users visited our Sites and the pages accessed. By collecting this information, we learn how to best tailor the Sites to our visitors. We collect this information through various means such as "cookies," "web beacons" and IP addresses, as explained below. We also collect the information your provide directly to us by filling in forms on the website or using the “contact us” button to communicate with us.

For the purpose of the GDPR (Regulation (EU) 2016/679, UK Data Protection Act 2018 and The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) 2003 (the “Acts”), the data controller is Smartpipe Solutions Ltd a company incorporated in the United Kingdom with company number 08833617 whose registered office is at Craven House, 16 Northumberland Avenue, London, WC2N 5A, United Kingdom

The Smartpipe Data Protection Officer can be contacted by email at dataprotection@smartpipesolutions.com

Cookies

Most companies use "cookies”. Cookies, SessionStorage and LocalStorage, are bits of text that are placed on your computer's hard drive when you visit a website. Cookies are used to tell a company, for example, whether you have visited before or if you are a new visitor and to help them identify site features in which you may have the greatest interest. Cookies may enhance your online experience by saving your preferences while you are visiting a particular site.

Cookies are typically automatically deleted when you close your browser (SessionStorage), or when their specified expiry date is reached (LocalStorage). You can also delete cookies using your web browser at any time you like by visiting your web browser settings.

Different web browsers provide varying degrees of control over cookies. You can change your browser settings, or if necessary change to a different browser, to automatically prevent 3rd party cookies from being stored. If you are concerned about online tracking you can also change your settings to send a “Do-Not-Track” signal to request websites not to use cookies or other mechanisms to track you, or you can install a browser extension such as Ghostery to block 3rd party tracking cookies on websites if you wish. You should always think about the impact of making these decisions on your ability to fully use a website.

You can usually find these settings in the “options” or “preferences” menu of your browser. The following links may be helpful, or you can use the “Help” option in your browser.

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer [ Microsoft link ]

Cookie settings in Firefox [ Firefox Link ]

Cookie settings in Chrome [ Chrome Link ]

Cookie settings in Safari web and iOS [ Safari Link 1 / Safari Link 2 ]

Normally, on a website cookies are are used for any or all of the following four purposes:

1.       Essential – cookies that are essential to provide you with services you have requested. If you set your browser to block these cookies, then these functions and services will not work for you. In particular, a company won’t be able to save your preferences about cookies.

2.       Performance - cookies which measure how often you visit websites and how you use them. This information is used to get a better sense of how peole engage with the website and to improve the websites, so that users have a better experience. For example, the Google Analytics cookie provides information such as your journey between pages and whether you have downloaded anything.

3.       Functionality – cookies that are used to recognise you and remember your preferences or settings when you return to a site, so that it can provide you with a more personalised experience over a prolonged period of time.

4.       Advertising. cookies that are used to collect information about your visit to a site, the content you have viewed, the links you have followed and information about your browser, device and your IP address. This information is then used to select advertisements to show you.

“Advertising” cookies are not present or used on the Smartpipe Website.  If you wish to switch off Advertising cookies when using other websites visit Your Online Choices [http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/] site. You may need to do this again each time you use a different IP address or device.

Web Beacons

Website also contain "web beacons" (also known as Internet tags, pixel tags and clear GIFs). These web beacons allow companies to obtain information such as the IP address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the beacon appears, the URL of the page on which the beacon appears, the time the page containing the beacon was viewed, the type of browser used to view the page, and the information in cookies set by the third party. Web Beacons are normally used in conjunction with cookies for the purpose of “Performance”.

IP Addresses

An IP address is a unique identifier that electronic devices use to identify and communicate with each other on the Internet. When you visit a web sites, it may view the IP address of the device you use to connect to the Internet. This information is used to determine the general physical location of the device and understand from what geographic regions website visitors. This information is used to enhance a site, for instance, to provide a version of the site in the main language of country linked to an IP Address range.

The Smartpipe Website

The Smartpipe website will be modified from time to time. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it when you are interacting with the Website.

Information Smartpipe collects on our Website

When you use our Website, we may collect and process information about you in the following ways.

Information

Purpose

Retention

Correspondences

Emails sent to the “Contact Us” email address

Contact information and correspondence. If you contact us, we may keep a record of the correspondence for future reference.

Indefinite

Mailing lists

Email address, name, any other information provided on subscription. If you subscribe to one of our mailing lists, we will use your subscription information to send you emails corresponding to the topics you have subscribed to be contacted about.

Until you unsubscribe from the mailing list.

Various web forms on the website

If you provide us with any other information by submitting a form, we will retain and use this information for the specified purpose

Retained until you request deletion of the information, or as otherwise specified when we collect the information.

Website usage log and analytics

Information relating to your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, the IP address from which you accessed the website, information about your device type, operating system type and browser type, URLs you access on the Website, and timestamps

This information may also be aggregated to create anonymous statistics about the use of our Website – the use of Google Analytics for “Performance” purposes is an example of tis.

Website access logs and similar information may be used for system administration, debugging, security analysis or improving the availability or usability of our Website.

Usage logs may be retained for 104 weeks.

Aggregated information may be retained indefinitely.


Smartpipe Website Cookies and Storage –  in more detail.

At this time Smartpipe’s use of cookies is restricted to “Performance Purposes” using Google Analytics. The cookies that may be stored when you visit the Website are detailed below

Format

Name

Possible Values

Purpose

Expiry

More info

Google analytics cookie

1st party Performance

_ga

Unique number

Used to count unique visitors

2 years

Find out more from Google [https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245]

Google analytics cookie

1st party Performance

_gat

Unique number

Use to count unique visitors per day

24 hours

Find out more from Google [https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245]

Google analytics cookie

1st party Performance

_gid

1

Used to throttle requests to google analytics

1 minute

Find out more from Google [https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245]


Disclosure of Information

We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal data to third parties:

·         In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

·         If Smartpipe or a substantial part of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

·         If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our General Terms and Conditions of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Smartpipe, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

·         Where you give us permission to do so.

Other than the above limited circumstances we will never disclose your data to any third party.

Where we Store Your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination inside or outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will follow commercially reasonable best practices to encrypt your access to our Website and to prevent unauthorised access to your personal data, you transmit your data to us at your own risk.

User Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by:

·         Choosing not to subscribe to be contacted on the forms on the Website

·         Opting out using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any marketing email we send to you

·         Contacting us directly at dataprotection@smartpipesolutions.com

The Acts gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Acts.

If you have any questions or comments or if you would like to exercise your rights as set out herein of you can contact us at dataprotection@smartpipesolutions.com.